CLAIM / QUESTION
[…] Additionally, individuals who trespass on private property to remove or vandalize a sign may face criminal trespassing charges.

These offenses are usually considered misdemeanors, which can result in fines, community service, or jail time of less than 12 months.

On private property, a sign may only be placed by or with the owner’s permission. Signs placed without the owner’s consent may be removed.

On public property, laws regulate when and where political signs may be placed. Under N.C. § 136-32, which governs sign regulation, section (b) allows the placement of political signs in the right-of-way of a state highway “during the period beginning on the 30th day before the beginning date of early voting … and ending on the 10th day after the primary or election day.” However, according to Jay Hanson, assistant chief of police for the Asheboro Police Department, permission is still needed from the resident or business owner whose property fronts the right-of-way.